The Hoteliers Association has become an affiliate member of UNWTO
Colleagues, we are pleased to inform you that the Hoteliers Association of Uzbekistan has become an affiliate member of United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
The World Tourism Organization is a specialized intergovernmental agency of the UN system that unites 158 countries.
The organization is responsible for promoting responsible, sustainable and inclusive tourism. Over 500 affiliated members represent the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.
We are the first organization representing Uzbekistan in UNWTO. An application for becoming an affiliate member was submitted by the Association this year.
Membership in this prestigious international organization will contribute to the further development of both the Hoteliers Association of Uzbekistan and the tourism market of the country in whole.
"UNWTO's members have a number of benefits. In particular, we have the opportunity of closer cooperation in the name of development both with the UNWTO itself and with the members of this organization, which will undoubtedly have a positive impact on the integration process of the Association into the global tourism space, "said F.A. Abdullayeva, Chairman of the Association.