Mr. Sinan Udil, General Manager of Wyndham Hotel Tashkent talking about hotel breakfast, better than mother cooks
Foremost, I would love to congratulate you and Wyndham Hotel Tashkent with the Uzbekistan Awards as The Best Hotel Breakfast
Indeed, everyone knows where to go for breakfast and will never be disappointed with it.
A lot of feedbacks about breakfast and restaurant itself from the guests on booking, TripAdvisor and others. How do you feel about it? How was the award celebrated?
When we received The Best Hotel Breakfast, we felt proud what we try to offer to our guests. We simply try to serve best breakfast not only better than other hotels but better than your mother prepares. We will not stop but improve our kitchen with motivations like the award of the Hotelier Association and suggestions from our guests.
How have you decided to become a hotelier?
I decided to be hospitality professional in my early ages as my father was working for Ministry of Tourism in Ankara, Turkey. When I started my college period, I was already working in hotels during summer seasons. I studied hotel management in Bogazici University in Istanbul.
After early professional years with Omni Hotels and Sheraton Hotels and Towers in Ankara working with food and beverage operations, I was appointed as a hotel manager in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan in 1994. We, as the pioneers, implemented international hospitality standards in this post-Soviet country. After this first step in CIS countries, I continued my career in Russia, Kazakhstan. I worked in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ufa, Almaty, Astana, Aktau, Istanbul, Antalya with Hilton Worldwide, Intercontinental Hotels Group and Magic Life International and recently Wyndham Hotels and Resorts.
Previously, you had worked a long period in Kazakhstan. Was it a challenge for you to accept the offer from Uzbekistan? Are there big differences work in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan?
Although Central Asian countries are our fatherlands, we have chance to observe the development as expats. Sometimes we perceived wrong policies in these countries. The vision of the country is very important in the development of a country.
Kazakhstan has achieved its development very fast and successfully earlier than other Turkic countries but the vision and policy of Uzbekistan are remarkable in order to ascend the country among developed countries.
Now in Uzbekistan undergoing a great development of the tourism industry, new hotels under construction, big brands as Accor, Hilton, Marriott are coming to the country. Competitors actively appearing in your neighborhood. How are you going to work in this situation?
Although many luxury brands are entering the market of tourism in Uzbekistan, we know and show that the real important asset is the traditional hospitality of Uzbek nation. Thus, we are not scarred by the competition as we are one of the first five star hotels in the country. Wyndham Tashkent is a school where many staff worked, developed themselves and promoted to good positions. Variety of different brands will make contribution to the quality of service in the country.
Biggest advantage of Uzbekistan is tourism. Although different countries in the region are trying to attract tourists, they could not achieve it as Uzbekistan did. Number of Western tourists are increasing day by day to visit the cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan and we are happy to host many of them. Not only accommodation but we are bringing tourists, organizing conferences, seminars with our travel agency too. Booking tickets, hotels in Bukhara and Samarkand or rent a car services are offered by our hotel to make remarkable contribution to Uzbekistan economy and tourism.
Talking about future plans. Tell us about the summer season? Any offers for travelers and citizens?
Wyndham Tashkent is offering discounted rates for families during weekends including the use of our famous open swimming pool during hot summer days.
We believe, invest and serve for a better Uzbekistan.